Sports schedule, results for Jan. 16-20, 2023

Our athletes will be in action in alpine skiing, basketball and wrestling this week.

Here is the schedule, with livestream links and results, if available:

Monday, Jan. 16

No events scheduled.

Tuesday, Jan. 17

4:15 p.m.: Boys modified basketball vs. Sullivan West Blue at Sullivan West — Lake Huntington.

5 p.m.: Boys JV basketball vs. Fallsburg at Fallsburg Junior/Senior High School.

5:45 p.m.: Girls modified basketball vs. Sullivan West Blue at Sullivan West — Lake Huntington.

5:45 p.m.: Girls JV basketball vs. Eldred at Eldred High School.

6:30 p.m.: Boys varsity basketball vs. Fallsburg at Fallsburg Junior/Senior High School.

7:15 p.m.: Girls JV basketball vs. Eldred at Eldred High School.

Wednesday, Jan. 18

11:15 a.m.: Boys and girls varsity alpine skiing: giant slalom vs. multiple schools at Belleayre.

1 p.m.: Boys and girls varsity alpine skiing: giant slalom vs. multiple schools at Holiday Mountain Ski Area.

3:15 p.m.: Boys and girls modified indoor track and field exhibition vs. multiple schools at Sullivan Community College.

6 p.m.: Varsity wrestling vs. multiple schools at Liberty Middle School

Thursday, Jan. 19

All events postponed or canceled.

Friday, Jan. 20

4:15 p.m.: Girls modified basketball vs. Tri-Valley at Liberty Middle School.

5 p.m.: Boys JV basketball vs. James I. O’Neill at James I. O’Neill High School.

5:45 p.m.: Boys modified basketball vs. Tri-Valley at Liberty Middle School.

6 p.m.: Boys and Girls varsity indoor track and field divisional vs. multiple schools at West Point United State Military Academy.

6:30 p.m.: Boys varsity basketball vs. James I. O’Neill at James I. O’Neill High School.

Saturday, Jan. 14

A person places a medal around the neck of a wrestler
Zoe Kip gets her second place medal

Wrestling Results: At a wrestling tournament in Peekskill High School, Zoe Kip went 3-1, with three pins to reach the finals.

She dropped the finals match to the No. 1 ranked girl in the state, taking second place. Cheyenne Graham went 2-0, one decision and one pin, grabbing first place in her very first tournament. 

A person places a medal around the neck of a wrestler
Cheyenne Graham gets her first-place medal

On the JV Side, Shawn Bickham took second and Adam Houser, third.

The schedule is subject to change. Check  the Liberty schedule on the Section 9 website for the latest.