Sports Roundup (Week of 1/7/2019)

Tuesday, January 8

Wrestling

Section 9 Duals

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West team seeded 3rd upsets Red Hook 64-18 in semifinals after beating Ellenville 72-12 in the quarterfinals! ELS faces 4th seeded Highland in the semifinals on Wednesday.

NO. 3 ELDRED/LIBERTY/SULLIVAN WEST 72, NO. 6 ELLENVILLE 12

Forfeit wins: 99-Quintin Herzog (ELS); 120-Joey Curreri (ELS); 126-Charlie Amoroso (ELS); 138-Mark Amoroso (ELS); 145-Keegan Campbell (ELS); 182-Drew Bendy (ELS); 195-James DeAvenio (ELS); 220-Andrew Scamihorn (ELS); 106: no contest; 113: Pat Adams (ELS) pin Christian Disessa Len (ELL) 3:26; 132-Walter Evans (ELL) pin Tim Dirie (ELS) 2:55; 152: Nick Curreri (ELS) pin Ethan Conner (ELL) 0:18; 160: Henry Peters (ELS) pin Edwin Price (ELL)0:29; 170: Caesar Santiago (ELS) pin Evan Hamilton (ELL) 0:24; 285: Jason Lonstein (ELL) pin Caleb Milk (ELS)4:57

NO. 3 ELDRED/LIBERTY/SULLIVAN WEST 64, NO. 2 RED HOOK 18

99-pounds: Brandon McKey (RH) d. Quintin Herzog (ELS); 106: Ben Finch (RH) won by forfeit; 113: Pat Adams (ELS) d. David Ringleben (RH); 120: Matt Morris (RH) won by forfeit; 126: Joseph Curreri (ELS) d. Alex Lopez (RH); 132: Tim Dirie (ELS) d. Connor Knuscke (RH); 138: Mark Amoroso (ELS) d. Liam O’Connor (RH); 145: Nick Curreri (ELS) d. Jimmy Melitski (RH); 152: Keegan Campbell (ELS) d. Zach McGee (RH); 160: Henry Peters (ELS) d. Tyler Benicasa (RH); 170: Caesar Santiago (ELS) d. Nick Tsironis (RH); 182: Marshall Thomas (ELS) d. Jack Brammaur (RH); 195: Drew Bendy (ELS) d. Tommy Marvin (RH); 220: James DiAverio (ELS) d. Isiah Anglada (RH); 285: Caleb Milk (ELS) d. Kane Losurdo (RH)

Boys Basketball

Liberty 56 O’Neill 60

Teams Q1-Q2-Q3-Q4
Liberty 12 – 16 -13 – 15
O’Neill 8 – 13 – 17 – 22

Contributors

Jerlyn Hernandez- Team high 16 points (3rd Double Double)
Ashton Barrett- 14 points
Kymanni Dennis – 14 points

Game Highlights

Indians ahead 28-21 at the half
Kyammni Dennis and Jerlyn Hernadez tough on the boards
Liberty had 11 foul shots, O’Neill shot 31

Record

Liberty 4-5 O’Neill 7-2

Wednesday, January 9

Wrestling

Section 9 Duals

The Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West team, seeded 3rd, defeated the fourth seeded Highland Huskies 37-36 to win their first ever Section 9 Dual Meet Championship! The match was tied 36-36 after all bouts had been wrestled. ELS was awarded the victory because they won 8 bouts to the Huskies 7.

ELS had previously beaten Red Hook 64-18 in semifinals after beating Ellenville 72-12 in the quarterfinals! A summary of the bouts will be posted as soon as it is available.

ELDRED/LIBERTY/SULLIVAN WEST 37, HIGHLAND 36

99-pounds: Quintin Herzog (ELS) won by forfeit; 106: Peter Bender (H) won by forfeit; 113: Chris Gatto (H) d. Patrick Adams (ELS) 7-1; 120: Joey Curreri (ELS) d. Joe Arensten (H) 11-1; 126: Tim Dirie (ELS) pin Anakin Luna (H) 3:09; 132: Logan Zehr (H) pin Mark Amaroso (ELS) 1:11; 145: Nick Curreri (ELS) d. Matt Malheiro (H) 5-3; 152: Brian Joyce (H) pin Kegan Campbell (ELS) 2:28; 160: Henry Peters (ELS) d. Logan Smith 15-2; 170: Cesar Santiago (ELS) d. Adian Maduro (H) 13-4; 182: Drew Bendy (ELS) pin Adam Albright (H) 3:32; 195: Ben Swart (H) pin Marshall Thomas (ELS) 1:56; 220: James DeAuerio (ELS) d. John Perez (H) 4-0; 285: Shamar Gittens (H) d. Caleb Milk (ELS) 5-0

Girls Basketball

Liberty 46 Chester 38

Teams Q1-Q2-Q3-Q4
Liberty 11 – 9 – 9 – 17
Chester 4 – 11 – 9 – 14

Contributors

Ally Roth – Game high 22 points
Kelsey Morgans – 12 points
Gabby Magie – 12 rebounds
Kassidy DeGroat – 7 points, 9 rebounds

Game Highlights

Indians ahead 11-4 after hot first quarter
Liberty’s press defense forces key Chester turnovers

Record

Liberty 2-5

Thursday, January 10

Boys Basketball

Liberty 42 Chester 74

Teams Q1-Q2-Q3-Q4
Liberty
Chester

Contributors

Ashton Barrett- Team high 19 points
Kymanni Dennis – 14 points

Game Highlights

None

Record

Liberty 4-6

Friday, January 11

Girls Basketball

Liberty 54 Port Jervis 29

Teams ……Q1-Q2-Q3-Q4
Liberty….. 13 – 16 – 16 – 9
Port Jervis 6 – 10 – 6 – 7

Contributors

Kelsey Morgans – Game high 19 points, 7 steals
Ally Roth – 18 points, 4 steals, 3 rebounds
Kassidy DeGraot and Angel Girratano –  7 rebounds each

Game Highlights

Lady Indians win back to back games at home
Great team effort with some incredible passing and intense defensive play

Record

Liberty 3-5