LHS students receive Academic Block L awards

On Wednesday, May 22, Liberty High School held its annual academic Block L awards assembly. The purpose of the assembly is to acknowledge academic success in allsubjects at all grade levels in the high school. The list below shows the students who received awards in various categories:

Mr. Timothy Hamblin – Music Awards

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award Steven Leal
National School Chorus Award Eleisha Graves, Cascio Fonseca
Director’s Award for Chorus Tracy Torrens
Patrick Gilmore Award for Band Tanner Parks
National School Orchestra Award Katy Decker
Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Awards for Band/Chorus Micheal Perez
Area All-State Mixed Chorus Cascio Fonseca

Mr. Justen Mills                    Outstanding Physical Education Student Awards

9th Grade  Katrina Blais, Liam Henry
10th Grade Corrine Hellerer, Zavian Jones
11th Grade Gabriella Magie, Nicholas Connal
12th Grade – Janet Hill Ross, Steven Leal
Adapted PE Natasha Torres, Zavian Jones
Personal Fitness Gabriella Magie, Gregory Stedner Birks
Advanced Personal Fitness  Kassidy DeGroat, Sean McMahon, Jr.

Mr. Brad Molusky            Outstanding Health Students

Emma Dworetsky, Nicholas Conal

Mrs. Kath Johansen         Outstanding Art Students

Photography 1 – Hailee Benson
Photography 2 – Andralyn LaGattuta
Studio Art – Sean Rankin
Advanced Studio – Tiana Helms
Ceramics – Kimberly Brengard
Graphics – Andralyn LaGattuta
Drawing & Painting – Andralyn LaGattuta
Drawing & Painting 2 – Tiana Helms

Mrs. Julie Buck              Outstanding Social Studies Students

Global History & Geography 9 – Logan Keaveney
Global History & Geography 10 – Emily Lutz
US History & Government – Yasiris Hernandez Hernandez
College US History & Government – Sydneigh Fleischman
College Political Science – Paul Symanski
Economics – Sarah Kleinberger
Government – Charlee Henley

Ms. Cindy Nolan                  Outstanding Science Students

Environmental Science – Megan Culton
Living Environment – Sean Rankin
Earth Science – Abigail Kelly
Forensics – Alexandra Riley
Physics of Toys – Taylor Arpino
General Chemistry – Kimberly Brengard
Chemistry – Emily Lutz
Physics – Jarod Hellerer
AP Biology – Benjamin Quackenbush

Mr. Dan Hart                  Outstanding Business Students

Business Computer Applications – Nicholas Connal
Business Math – Samantha Lawler, Rory Magie
Career and Financial Management – Sean McMahon
Fundamentals of Accounting – Michael Cohen
Personal Finance – Nicholas Connal
Entrepreneurship – Leydi Gonzalez Gonzalez
Sports and Entertainment – Erick Ledoux
Marketing

Mr. Aaron Salvadge                 Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish Exploratory – Anisha Harripersad
Spanish II – Emily Kim
Spanish III – Emily Lutz
Spanish IV – Nicholas Connal
Spanish V – Sarah Kleinberger

Ms. Elizabeth Fuentes           Outstanding Math Students

Algebra 1 – Michael Pelton
Algebra 1A – Alithea Douet
Algebra 1B – Dylan Parks, Evan Yennie
Geometry – Emily Kim
Algebra 2 – Emily Lutz
Advanced Algebra – Adell Velazquez
Precalculus – Gabriella Fontana
Calculus – Paul Symanski
Math with Financial Application – Nicholas Connal
Statistics – Paul Symanski

Mr. William Fleck            Outstanding English Students

9th Grade – Aneliyah Carrion
9TH Honors – Abigail Kelly
10th Grade – Tessa Nettleton
10th Honors – Kelly Crisostomo
11th Grade – Isis Wright
Composition I – Charlee Henley
Effective Writing – Tianna Ramirez, Gregory Stedner Birks
Cinema – Hailee Benson, Jada Hamilton
Speech – Jelaine Evangelista
Advanced Placement English – Leah Fitzgerald

Mrs. Heather Cheh        Award and Scholarship Opportunities

Elmira College Key Award – Destiny Pearson, Christopher Bayer

Rensselaer Medal Program – Christopher Bayer

Clarkson University Achievement Award – Jarod Hellerer

Clarkson University Leadership Award – Gabriella Fontana

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass & Susan B. Anthony Award for Humanities – Leah Fitzgerald

University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award –
Jarod Hellerer

Mr. Paul Brown           Award and Scholarship Opportunities

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award –
Gavin Racette

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and Information –
Joseph Call

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award –
Kassidy DeGroat, Gavn Werring Mendez

Student Sage Award – Leydi Gonzalez Gonzalez, Andralyn LaGattuta

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Achievement –
Nicole Blais, Ean Blank

Keuka College George H. Ball Community Achievement Award –
Gabriella Fontana, Arianna Nieves, Samantha Lawler,
Nicholas Connal, Lucas Feijo

Mr. Derek Adams             Presentation of Top Ten Students

10. Gregory Stedner Birks
9. Kelsey Morgans
8. Jelaine Evangelista
7. Michael Cohen
6. Katy Decker
5. Asabelle (Jerikah) Fleischman
4. Benjamin Quackenbush
3. Abrielle Milling
2. Sarah Kleinberger
1. Paul Symanski