Scholars honored at annual HS Block L

On Thursday, May 17, students, staff, parents and community members gathered in the David E. Panebaker auditorium for the annual Block L Awards Ceremony. At this assembly awards are given to students across al grades in all the academic disciplines. In addition, special awards from colleges are presented and the Top 10 Seniors are announced.

Mr. Jack Strassman, high school principal, had the following words for those gathered:

Welcome to the 2017-2018 Academic Awards Assembly.  It is a great pleasure to recognize Liberty High School’s finest students; I am extremely proud of all of them.  Congratulations to all of you and thank you to all of the parents and guardians for your continued support.

Mr. Timothy Hamblin: Outstanding Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award
National School Chorus Award
Director’s Award for Chorus
Director’s Award for Band
Patrick Gilmore Award for Band
Director’s Award for Band
National School Orchestra Award
Director’s Award for Orchestra
Ian Cody
Christopher Ramirez
Brandi Crespo, Michael Fritz
Stephanie Krom
Angelina Fontana
Jordan Russo
Angelina Fontana
Elias Rabadi
Tedelijah Torres

Leonard Bernstein Musicianship Awards
Band – Luis Romero
Chorus – Olivia Racette
Orchestra – Kelgin Cheh

Mr. Justen Mills: Outstanding Physical Education Student Awards

9th Grade
10th Grade
11th Grade
12th Grade
Adaptive PE
Personal Fitness
Advanced Personal Fitness
Jennifer Reyes, Joshua Abreu
Gabriella Magie, Christopher Bayer
Taylor Arpino, Joseph Schmidt
Daniela Mercado, Elvis Fuentes Paz
Jenny Martinez, Zavien Jones
Megan Culton, Ashton Barrett
Juleda Shehi, Jeet Patel


Mr. Brad Molusky: Outstanding Health Students

Ana Barragan, Sydneigh Fleischman,
Daniela Mercado, Monica Ponce,
Cascio Fonseca, Gavin Racette

Ms. Michele Quick: Outstanding Spanish Students

Spanish Exploratory
Spanish II
Spanish III
Spanish IV
Spanish V
Kateryn Fajardo Bonilla
Jennifer Reyes
Ana Barragan
Olivia Racette
Jelaine Evangelista
Sarah Kleinberger


Ms. Elizabeth Fuentes: Outstanding Math Students

Algebra 1A
Algebra 1B
Algebra 1
Geometry
Algebra 2
Advanced Algebra
Precalculus
Calculus
Math with Financial Application
Statistics
DeAndre Wilson
Erika Sagbay Zhungo
Jennifer Reyes
Joseph Call
Brianna Roth
Jake Lesczynski
Sarah Kleinberger
Rebecca Mielnicki
Angel Giarratano Rogers
Christopher Ramirez


Mr. William Fleck: Outstanding English Students

9th Grade
10th Grade
11th Grade
Composition I
Effective Writing
Cinema
Speech
Advanced Placement English
Nya Reebe
Kylie Flynn
Tracy Torrens
Andrew Russell
Raivyn Willis
Cheyenne “Shane” Davis
Michael Fritz
Jerikah Fleischman


Mrs. Kath Johansen: Outstanding Art Students

Photography 1
Advanced Photo
Studio Art
Advanced Studio
Ceramics 2
Graphic Design
Drawing & Painting
Drawing & Painting 2
Video Production
Andralyn LaGattuta
Ariana Auclair
Kelly Crisostomo
Andralyn LaGattuta
Karoline Monteiro
Charlee Henley
Rebecca Mielnicki
James Burger
Ariana Auclair


Mr. Craig Risco: Outstanding Social Studies Students

Global History and Geography 9
Global History and Geography 10
US History and Government
College US History and Government
College Intro to Political Science
Economics
Government
Sophia Medina
Nicole Blais
Kateryna VanName
Paul Symanski
Daniela Mercado
Monica Ponce Agredano
Elias Rabadi


Mr. Michael Hazelnis: Outstanding Science Students

General Science
Living Environment
Earth Science
Forensics
Physics of Toys
General Chemistry
Chemistry
Physics
Zavante Pinto
Joshua Abreu
Emily Lutz
Ashton Barrett
Marvin Romero
Angel Giarratano Rogers
Leah Fitzgerald
Sarah Kleinberger, Elias Rabadi


Mr. Dan Hart: Outstanding Business Students

Accounting
Business Computer Applications
Business Math
Career and Financial Management
Personal Finance
Entrepreneurship
Sports and Entertainment Marketing
Priyaben Patel, Chelsea Morgan
Paul Symanski, Ted-elijah Torres
Isaiah Keaveney
Jay Ann DeSimone
Morgan VanKeuren
Jay Ann DeSimone
Morgan VanKeuren


Mrs. Heather Cheh                               Award and Scholarship Opportunities

Elmira College Key Award – Alexandra Riley, Cascio Fonseca

Rensselaer Medal Program – Katy Decker

Clarkson University Achievement Award – Jelaine Evangelista

Clarkson University Leadership Award – Michael Cohen

University of Rochester Frederick Douglass  and
Susan B. Anthony Award for Humanities – Kelsey Morgans

University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb
Honorary Science Award – Benjamin Quackenbush

Mr. Jack Strassman                            Award and Scholarship Opportunities

University of Rochester George Eastman
Young Leaders Award – Abrielle Milling

Rochester Institute of Technology Award
for Innovation and Creativity Award – Sarah Kleinberger, Dustyn Kratz

University of Rochester Xerox Award
for Innovation and Information – Mika’il Baptiste

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award – Emily Kinne

Student Sage Award – Taylor Arpino

Saint Michael’s College Book Award
for Academic Achievement – Tracy Torrens, Paul Symanski

Keuka College George H. Ball Community Achievement Award –
Kathryn Conklin, Jerikah Fleischman, Olivia Gorr, Yasiris Hernandez

 Mr. Jack Strassman             Presentation of Top Ten Students – 2018

  1. Jordan Russo
  2. Olivia Racette
  3. Elias Rabadi
  4. Liang Ouyang
  5. Daniella Mercado
  6. Monica Ponce Agredano
  7. Jeremy Lieberman
  8. Christina Burns
  9. Jennifer Lopez
  10. Kelgin Cheh