shortcut to content

Liberty Central School District masthead logo

Visit our schoolsto Liberty Elementary home pageto Liberty Middle School home pageto Liberty High School home pageright edge border
shadow box top edge

Science Olympiad Team places in Mid-Hudson Regionals

tabs box bottom border

Thirteen Liberty High School students went to Ulster Community College on February 7, to take part in 24 different events requiring high-level problem-solving on a wide range of topics, including astronomy, cell biology, forensics, environmental chemistry and much more. The students, who prepared for the event with the help of the entire Liberty High School science and technology department, earned 16th place overall out of 28 schools.

Held annually at SUNY Ulster, the regional competition is part of the nationwide Science Olympiad, one of the premiere science competitions in the nation, providing rigorous, standards-based challenges to nearly 7,000 teams in 50 states.

Science Olympiad is a team competition in which students compete in 'events' pertaining to various scientific disciplines, including earth science, biology, chemistry, physics, and engineering. Students involved specialize in certain events and prepare for regional competition by studying their topic and/or designing and building things that meet certain criteria to take to competitions.

Congratulations to the following students for their involvement and achievement in their events:


SENIORS
Kasey Barber – Experimental Design, Compound Machine and Astronomy
Stephen Clark – Wright Stuff, Compound Machine and Bridge
Josh Doolittle – Experimental Design, Bridge, Compound Machine and Wright Stuff
Rose Fontana –Write It/Do It and Invasive Species
Cheyanne Holwell –Anatomy and Physiology, Fossils and Astronomy
Mandilyn Lounbury – Anatomy and Physiology, Cell Bio, Disease Detective, Forensics

JUNIORS
Patrick Burke – Geologic Mapping, Chem Lab, and Game On
Jessica Hewlett – Geologic Mapping, Chem Lab, Cell Bio
Lana Torrens – Green Generation, Experimental Design and Entomology
Arthur Torrens – Game On, Forensics, Dynamic Planet

SOPHOMORES
Leanna Zilles –Dynamic Planet, Entomology

FRESHMEN
Angelina Fontana – Write It/Do It, Invasive Species
Rebecca Mielnicki – Green Generation, Disease Detective

tabs box bottom border
blank space graphic
shadow box bottom edge